Thursday, December 11, 2014

Joy Holiday Pillow Tutorial

 Hello and Good Tidings!

Today I want to share with you my 'Joy' pillow.  I'm making these for Christmas gifts and it is beyond easy and quick!


This pillow was my original, that I made last year.  It's a little different than the ones I'm doing this year, but here's an idea of what you could do too.  This version has a 'quilt as you go' border around it.  This years pillow doesn't have that.   The font for the JOY was  'Moderne Caps'  that I downloaded from Fonts.com for the above pillow.

So, onto the tutorial.  Now I didn't take a whole lot of pictures so sorry about that.  If you have any questions, let me know. :)

Supplies:

  • I picked out 5 different fabrics.  I used 3 for the block borders, 1 for the letters and the last one for the back.  I got a 1/2 yard of each - except for the backing, I got 1 1/2 yards.  I've made 3 pillows so far and I have lots left over.
  • White fabric - I have some one hand so I'm not sure how much, but I would say maybe a 1/2 yard, depending on how much you want to make.  Vague, I know. Sorry. :(
  • Pillow form - 12" x 16".  I got mine from Joann's.
  • Double sided interfacing


Pick which 3 holiday prints you want for your borders - or you can certainly use them all!
For the tutorial, it is based on 3 fabrics.

Cut 2 strips from each print, 2 1/2 inches wide, by the length of the fabric.
Sew together your 3 strips (1 per each print) - however you want them laid out.
(You will need about 1 1/2 strips from each print to make 1 pillow)
Press to one side.
Take back to your cutting table, and cut the strips again, 2 1/2 inches.  Cut as many as you can get from your strips to equal 2 1/2 inches wide.

Sew the 2 1/2" blocks together by chain piecing.  Sew together in sets of 6 blocks per set.   Press to one side.

From the white fabric, cut a piece about 12" by 8 1/2".  You may need to trim, depending on your blocks.



Now, take your sets and sew one strip to the top and bottom of the white piece.  Press away from the white.  You may want to alternate the strips so the ending piece isn't the same as the top piece.
So - see my picture above?  On the left hand bottom side, the green peppermint print starts the  bottom row, and the candy cane print on the top row.  This will help to alternate prints when you sew on the side pieces.

Once pressed, trim it up if needed.  Sew on your 2 side pieces, lining up your rows and making sure the prints don't repeat when they are joined.  Press away from the white.  Now, trim again and your ready to quilt it!

Get some scrap batting and use your method for basting.  I prefer 100% to spray baste.  Pinning makes me crazy.  So whichever way you want, baste your pillow top and use a spare piece of fabric for the back.  You can use muslin or in my case, I just used white fabric because I may or may not have a bolt of it lying around. ;)

Quilt as desired!  I mixed mine up and quilted them different ways, straight line quilting, cross hatch, matchstick - whatever you do, just have fun with it! 

Once you are done quilting, lets move on to the letters!

Pick a font you like.  For my new one, I'm not exactly sure what font I chose....I did a couple different ones...just pick one you like.  Bump the size up to about 400.  If the font seems big or small, adjust it to your liking.  Do a test print and make sure it will all fit in the white space.

Trace your font or print it via your fancy schmancy cutting machine.  I just got a Cameo and I'm still learning the ins and outs...and we aren't the best of friends yet, but we are getting there!

If you are tracing, make sure you are doing the font on the wrong side of your print, so it isn't backwards.  Apply some interfacing too.  I would personally iron on the interfacing first, then cut so you aren't cutting twice, cuz that's lame. ;)

Once you have your letters all cut, interfaced and pretty, lay them out how you like them placed, and iron into place.  Then applique them down!

K, now it's time to make the back piece.  I love the envelope style for my pillows.  It's super easy.
I also sewed a piece of spare lace trim I had to make it pretty.
There are lots of tutorials out there on making the envelope backings.


I cut a piece 16 1/2" x 18".  Cut in 2, at about 11 inches.  Fold down the long edges and iron at about 1/4" and then fold again.  Iron down and starch it.  Then sew it in place.  Then you can add any trims you want.  Again, I'm not going to go in depth for the envelope backing.



Pin in place, right sides together on your pillow front.  Sew a 1/4" seam around the entire border. Clip your corners and turn inside out.  Place in your pillow form and your done!

See?  Easy!

I'd love to see if you make one!  Find me at Instagram!  @robotmomsews



Monday, November 24, 2014

Busy busy!

Hello friends!
I have been so busy, just doing lots of stuff here and there.  Like my new buntings!


Littlest Robot child has a boy's room....there are airplanes on the wall and a baseball ceiling fan. Egads!  It's no bueno for a girlie girl.  So, we are working on changing that.  I've made a few things for her room to help liven it up and make it girlie.


We started by making this triangle Brambleberry quilt.  See the airplane peeking out above it?  :( Booooo.  I'm hoping to paint her walls on Christmas break.  Apparently I also need to get that 'fold line' out of the quilt, and get some better lighting.


The matching bunting is uber fancy with lots of trims and colors.  I love how it turned out.  We are making oldest Robot Child's room one too - purples with some Heather Ross unicorns...yah, stay tuned for that!  ;)


I'm offering these in the shop now - custom made, OOAK!

Hope you all have a great week and for all you USA'ers - Happy Thanksgiving!

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Modern Plus Baby Quilt


I've currently got 2 projects going on, simultaneously.  In waiting for my fabric to be delivered so that I could commence working on them, I decided to use some of my stash, and make a modern plus quilt.  Using my stash makes Robot Husband very happy.  :)


I backed this in some pink Wee Wander.  Love.


I have quite a bit of pink solids, but I decided to use this Raspberry bold pink one to make the pluses. It stands out quite well with the Wee Wander print.


I also used the solid for the binding. I must say, this is my first time using a solid as binding!  I love it!


Robot Child #2 asked if this quilt was going to be hung up in the hospital. :)  She's so funny.  ♥




Wednesday, October 22, 2014

On the Farm


Most recently I fell in absolute love with the On the Farm line by Riley Blake.  My youngest Robot Child is obsessed with piggies, so when we saw those cute little piggies I knew I had to make it.
This one isn't for her, but I will be making her a bigger version as demanded by Robot Child #2.


I love the colors in this line too.  I decided to go with a red candy apple minky for the back.  Ooooh, it's so delicious.  I can't keep my hands off it.  I chose a polka dot red to bind it with...I'm still not quite sure it pulls everything together, kind of wishing I would have gone with the green/pink plaid print for the binding, but oh well.  Too late now!


I cross-hatch quilted it, with red thread on the bottom, cream on top.  I am in love with how the quilting turned out on the back.  Altho I immensely hate despise the mess that minky makes, I have gotten over my fear of quilting with it.  It's really quite easy and I do love the end result.
I made myself a quilt a while ago (still need to show that) and I backed it with a grey minky.  This quilt lays on my bed and I sleep with it every night....I often find myself rubbing the minky like a 3 year old.  I just need my thumb in my mouth next. Haha. It's amazing.


Quilt Stats:
Simple patchwork
Fabric - On the Farm by Riley Blake
Measures approx: 36 x 42
Backed in Candy Apple Red Minky
Cross-hatch quilted
Inspiration:  Love of piggies ;)

Linking to:
Quilt Story
Blossom Heart Quilts
I have to say...


Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Zombies, Spooks and Ghouls!


I finally got my Mr. Chillingsworth quilt finished!  It's crazy and a lot going on, but I LOVE him. ♥


I used the little houses pattern in Simplify to make the haunted houses.  This little girl facing the Zombie Apocalypse is my favorite. ;)

She's right above this dastardly pair...


And, for my love of Owls, here is the Owl House.  Complete with mini orange pom-poms.



This ghostly fabric was perfect for the back.  And it's so soft!  I love it too.


Well, heck, why not make some pillows too!?  I made the hexagon pillow from this tutorial.  It was fun and a great way to practice my triangle making skills (er, or lack thereof).  I echo quilted it in orange for the finishing touch.  The All Hallows' Eve black pillow was quilted too, in cross hatching.


I honestly think this years Halloween fabric selection has been the best so far!  I have loved every collection, as you can tell, I have combined a lot of them. ;)  These were so fun to make.
Halloween is my favorite holiday.  This is the first Halloween quilt (complete with throw pillows) that I've made to celebrate All Hallows' Eve!  About time!


*********Updated to add*********
I decided I didn't like Mr. Chillingsworth laying on the couch, waiting to become a potential victim of being sat upon.  So, a quick run to Target, picked up a curtain rod and voila!  I know have a Quilt wall display!  Yay!  Special thanks to Robot Husband for doing the dirty work of hanging it. ;)



Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Oh Boy!


What's this?  Another post 2x in a week?  It's a miracle!  ;)
Yes, well, I have been busy making things...1 of which I am happy to have actually finished last night!  I made this sweet little baby boy quilt, which was very fun and easy to put together.


I purchased a FQ bundle from the Fabric Shoppe.  I used every bit of it!  I love that.  No waste. What's more, no scraps to go into my overflowing scrap buckets. ;)


I have a hard time picking out fabrics for boy quilts, and I was ashamed to realize I have 1 boy quilt offered in my shop.  ONE!  Being a mom to only girls, it is 100x easier for me to pick out girlie things.  Thankfully, there are bundles put together for me that I don't really have to think about it. ;)
I LOVE the little elephants and the cute little planes.  I mimicked the planes flight pattern in my quilting.


Quilt stats:
Oh Boy fabric from Riley Blake

Pattern adapted from this book:

Sweet & Simple Patchwork Gifts
I made my blocks bigger. :)

Size: 37.5 x 47

Linking up!  See linky tab for all link ups!

Monday, September 29, 2014

Around the World Blog Hop




Hello!  I was tagged by the lovely Ingrid from the Sewing Lab to participate in the Around the World Blog hop!  Yay, so here goes...it's probably not very interesting, but bear with me. 

What am I working on? 
A lot.  I have bins of stuff I am working on.  Things get shifted to the next thing, then that gets shifted to something else! Not enough hours in the day!  But here is a somewhat organized, er- disorganized list:
Surprise quilt for a special someone - quilting stage
The Dollhouse for the Robot Children that will take years to finish
Pam Kitty Morning quilt - just need to bind!
All Boy quilt - Binding


How does my work differ from others of its genre?
I think all of us are different from each other.  We can make the same quilt and pop out all different types of variations.  It's all in the fabric and the idea behind the placement.  I personally love color and prints. I love traditional as well.  I would say I am more a traditional quilter with a smidgen of modern, only due to the patterns/prints/colors I pick.  I haven't jumped full fledged into being SUPER modern. I only dabble my toes in that pond. :)


Why do I write/create what I do?
I started this blog mainly to track what I was doing, but I grew and connected with so many quilters. It is definitely a connecting point for me, a means of connecting and sharing my love of quilting with others who have the same passion.  

How does my writing/creative process work?

Trust me, there is NO method to this madness.  I am very scatterbrained, very un-organized (I'm working on it tho!) and I have really NO writing/creative process.  It starts like this: 
Ooooh!  That would be cute, brain - remember that.
Brain - what did I tell you to remember?  Dammit, I should have wrote it down on actual paper with an actual pen.
Ooooh that's cute...ok, I'm going to snap a picture of it, and save it to add to my Evernote board of inspiration.  Wait, why do I have this randomly weird picture of a floor?
;)


I have tagged two lovely and uber talented ladies to go next.  Be sure to check out Lisa from Hilltop House and Adrienne from Chezzetcook Modern Quilts.  And I tag you!  If you haven't been tagged by anyone, I invite you to join in! :)